essay material/.DS_Store
[…] The agency is undermining the QC unit, the one group inside organizations that is responsible for ensuring patient safety and enforcing CGMP requirements. If a quality assurance unit is required for animal testing, why would the agency propose that one is not needed to release investigational material being used in human beings for the first time? Off mission The mission of the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, mandated by Congress in The Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act (Sect. 903, U.S.C. 393) states that the Food and Drug Administration shall “promote the public health by promptly and efficiently reviewing clinical research and taking appropriate action on the marketing of regulated products in a timely manner” and “with respect to such products, protect the public health by ensuring that …human and veterinary drugs are safe and effective.” The direct final rule states that the agency is making this proposal “to streamline and promote the drug development process.” If my understanding is correct, this is outside the scope of the agency’s mission.